QUESTION

If I got the locks changed on me in where I was living just because I couldn't come up with the money for rent, is it legal? What do I need to do?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
That's called a "lock-out" and it's illegal. I would suggest that you contact a local real estate or landlord/tenant attorney and discuss your options with the attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters