QUESTION

If I had an eviction court date but I had an emergency hospital visit what should I expect next?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Expect an eviction notice from the Sheriff.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
If you do not show up for a court date and made no effort to try to reschedule it, the court will treat it as your just deciding not to appear. A default judgment would be granted and the landlord would go ahead to have you served by the sheriff and evicted. The time period varies with the county. You could call the landlord's attorney and try to work out some type of compromise, but if you did not bother to tell them you could not appear in court why should they believe anything you will tell them?
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters