QUESTION

If I have a blue badge and a resident disabled parking bays outside my house, do I display the badge all time whenever I want to park outside my house

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's a bit hard to say because your question doesn't make it very clear what the problem is. If your landlord knows you have a disabled parking bay I would t is because they assigned that spot to you. So it is difficult to see why you can't park in a place that the landlord has said it OK for you to park in.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally yes.. it identifies the car is parked legally.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
You should ask the people who are over parking where you live. That is not a legal issue.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would certainly think so, otherwise you will be ticketed because the traffic enforcement personnel will not know your status and therefore your privilege.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters