QUESTION

If I have a guest in my home, can we sign a paper saying he could be asked to leave within a 24 hour notice?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have someone who wants to stay at my home and will not be paying any type of rent. I was wondering if there was a paper I could have them sign stating that they are staying there as a guest only and could be asked to leave with a 24 hour notice. I don't want to have to go through an eviction process later on if they decide not to leave.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
As a guest you can ask them to leave at anytime. As for their stuff you have to give them a 30 notice. Also if they don't want to move you will have to evict them. I don't know if a contract stating he a guest will work. It may show your intent but the law does not have rules for evicting or thrown out a guest only renters.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can do it, but if the person chooses not to leave, you will still have to go through eviction. I don't think the police will want to get involved.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters