QUESTION

if i have a judgement against me and it shows up on the title can i refinancewhat can i do

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
judgement against me 6 years ago no payments or garnishments asked to be made never heard from party afterwards
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bronx, NY at Cavallo & Cavallo
Update Your Profile
Typically in a refinance transaction, a title company representative will be there to clear all title issues. Since you say that it comes up on title the title company will contact the judgement creditor and obtain a payoff letter and release of lien. You will be able to complete the refinance but this will have to be paid out of the proceeds. Make sure you borrow enough to cover all costs and expenses so there is no "out of pocket" cost to you.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters