QUESTION

If I have a lease that doesn't expire until 12/1/16, can the apartment complex raise late fees anytime they want?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The lease explicitly states the late fees & also states that nothing can be changed without the signature of the renter & the landlord. They recently put out flyers doubling any late fees. I have lived here 6 yrs. & I have read my lease & I don't think this is legal (but I am not a lawyer). If they can break the lease by doing this, then I should be able to move out before my lease is up & also break the contract. Am I wrong?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes & no... doubtful they can raise fees specified in lease mid-term w/o both sides consent. If they assess higher rate simply object. However, such a minor change does not generally give you cause to breach the lease in such a material way. If you are not late w rent very iften let it go...if you want to make an issue write a letter & object to the unwarranted increase...whimsically you can notify them that you've unilaterally decided ro cut tour rent by half perhaps they will recognize the error of their way. Of course, none of this may matter if the lease allows for changes with justification, upon written notice. Otherwise they will have to wait until next renewal.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters