QUESTION

If I have a tenant living in my house and they refused to sign a lease, can I evict them?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
There was no previous lease. Tenant has lived in the house without a lease, but now because of security reasons, I want to be under a lease agreement. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and if you are paid monthly, you will have to give them 30 days notice. If you have a good paying decent tenant, what are you doing this for?
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters