QUESTION

If I have done everything to abate mold in a house I am posting for rent, do I still have to tell the new tenant the previous tenant saw some mold?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Current tenant keeps the house very warm and has a humidifier and mold has started to appear. They plan to move asap. when they do, we plan to paint with mold inhibitor. Are we obligated to tell the next tenant about the mold? This is a rental in New York state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Not if there is none.  However, you need to do a test.  If mold reappears, you could have very serious liability and your insurer may not cover you because you ignored the condition.  You need to get rid of the mold.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters