QUESTION

If I have it in writing that the rent will not increase at the end of my lease, can the landlord still increase the rent?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord put in writing that my rent would not increase at the end of my lease. My lease ends July 2014. I have just received a rental increase notice. Is this legal and what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its legal (i.e. allowed) but it might be a breach of contract. So, the legal question is what does the writing say and is it something you can rely upon to for the basis of a contract for instance does it give a term that the rent will not increase? I would mail a copy of the writing you mention to the landlord with a friendly reminder/cover letter that he/she/it covenanted not to increase the rent for the renewal term at least and see what happens. You can always move.
Answered on May 06th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters