QUESTION

If I have paid my last months rent can I leave the property before the last day of the lease

Asked on Feb 21st, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have paid my final months rent but I scheduled to sign a new lease a few days before old one completely ends. Will that be an issue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Best to give notice to the landlord and ask them to excuse the lack of notice (they need a few days to get the place ready for the next tenant) ask they excuse the late notice IN WRITING, otherwise, you might owe rent for both places. depends on how difficult your current landlord wants to be
Answered on Feb 21st, 2023 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters