QUESTION

If I have the release of judgement on a mortgage, is the property mine, free and clear?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
Is it a judgment or a mortgage? To determine whether the property is yours, free and clear, you must have a deed naming you as the owner.  You must then make sure there is no unsatisfied mortgage, judgment, or other lien filed in the public records against either the property or you.  If you really want to know the status of the title, consult a good real estate lawyer and ask him/her to examine the public records for you.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters