QUESTION

If i have to leave the house today give the new owners the key escrw closed yes so when do i get my inhertance ie my money

Asked on Aug 29th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You can ask the escrow officer when they will dispurse sale proceeds and to whom.  I've always found that a wire transfer of the escrow funds is the fastest way to get paid, as opposed to receiving a check. Are your funds payable directly to you or to a trust?  You may have to ask the trustee, if any, when and under what circumstances you will receive your inheritance.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2015 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters