QUESTION

If I have water damage to my property but no renters insurance, can my landlord be held responsible?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have water damage to military gear, a laptop computer, about 10 dresses and other clothing.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

That depends upon whether the landlord was negligent in causing the damage. Landlords do not insure against all damages that occur to a tenants property.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Slim maybe, see an attorney.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that your landlord's insurance might cover you. If the lease provides it does not and encourages you to get renters insurance, your landlord may not be responsible. It also depends upon the cause of the leak. You should consult with a local attorney who can walk you through the process if need be.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Only if the landlord was negligent.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters