QUESTION

If I hold a quickclaim deed and the new buyer waits a warranty deed, what should I do?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2011 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
If I hold a quickclaim deed and the new buyer waits a warranty deed, what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Giving a warranty deed when you have a quit claim deed is a risky proposition.  You need to be cautious when giving a warranty deed because it opens you up to some very risky title issues.  You should consult with a real property attorney to discuss if this would be an appropriate option for you. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters