QUESTION

If I kick our roommate out, will my partner be allowed again in the property?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My roommate, a lawyer who is not on the lease although she is listed as a resident, got a restraining order against my partner, who is on the lease with me. We found out by surprise when an officer came over and told my partner that he had to leave immediately, and that it does not matter that he is on the lease and that our roommate is not.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your partner needs to see an attorney immediately to get the restraining order vacated.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
You need to try to evict the lawyer first.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters