QUESTION

If I live in a home for 6 years, rent for 3, can I move back in, sell and take advantage of the 55+ rule?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Do I have to move in before the 3 years of renting (i.e. move back in after 2 years 11 months?)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
I think the rule that you are referring to is that you must live in the home 2 of the last 5 years to sell the home and claim as a sell of your residence for tax purposes.    Good Luck!
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 1:04 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters