QUESTION

If I live in a home where someone is on house arrest, do they have the right to search my room and car as well?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Call the local police and find out what they think as your telling them the law will not stop an officer who wants to search.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters