QUESTION

If I live in a town house, other tenant was shutting off my power via switch outside her front door, is it illegal? Can I sue them?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The electric company confirmed that it was the switch being flipped. It happened at least 50 times in the last year. Everyone said I was over thinking it, finally decided to get to the bottom. All electricity would turn off in the house and then back on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you spoken to them to find out why they flip the switch. Maybe its one of their children doing it. It is also best to find out why someone is behaving as they are before threatening to sue them. If you do sue, be sure to come up with a list of how what they do has hurt you [reset all clocks, have to turn TV back on, never sure if local power outage, etc.]. Try to get a statement, under penalty of perjury if possible from the electric company as to what caused the power stoppage.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters