QUESTION

If I live with my landlord and pay him weekly, can he just kick me out when he wants?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No. He must use the proper eviction procedure.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you live in the same home as your landlord...these are tricky situations. He does not have the right to change the locks or physically remove you, but it doesn't mean he won't try. The police are unlikely to assist with the eviction and he would have to get a court order. To get to the heart of the question...with a week to week tenancy, he only has to give you a 2 days notice to leave.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
No he must give you notice as required by your rental agreement.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, he still needs to give you a notice to quit and, if you don't, then he has to start an eviction process.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
No you have a legal tenancy and he cannot kick you out without a court hearing
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters