QUESTION

If I lived at my girlfriend’s house for almost two months and they want to evict me, how long do I have to get out?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I wasn't on the lease therefore they're evicting her because of me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are being evicted because of breaching a term of the lease you have 3 days to leave before a case can be filed.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters