QUESTION

If I lived with my girlfriend and we got into an argument and she kicked me out and called the cops to have me leave, how can I get my belongings?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was living with my girlfriend and we got into an argument and she kicked me out and called the cops to have me leave. I texted her to get my belongings an she refused to give them too me an threatened to throw my clothes out an keep my bed, TV, coffee table and said she will call the cops on me an put a restraining order against me if I come to her house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your on the lease you have as much right to enter the property as she does; If not on the lease, then the police will stand by for clothes only; You would have to file a claim against her in court and list the items in the complaint
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters