QUESTION

If I make an appointment for someone to come to my home. Is the person that arrives considered "the public"?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
This question is in regards to HOA Deed restrictions in my community. My wife works from home and we are getting letters from HOA stating we are not allowed to run a business from home which in my opinion we are not violating any of the restrictions. The restrictions state that you are allowed to use a portion of your home for business use so long as the primary purpose of the home is for family living such as a home office. It also states that the public is not allowed to enter the home to conduct business. My wife makes a few appointments a day for her clients to come to the house. My thoughts on this are that her clients are not considered the public since permission was granted to these specific individuals to come to the house. She grooms pets for a small group of clients. She does not advertise, no mention of a business on the internet at our address, and no signs in front of the house so all restrictions are met in my opinion yet she is faced now with a deadline to stop.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
I would have to read the actual documents to give a helpful answer about whether the deed restrictions are being violated. It sounds like the HOA has a solid argument so you probably should get some help defending your position.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2016 at 9:12 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters