QUESTION

If I move into my gf's house and pay rent on it, if we get married am I entitled to any part of that? Like appreciation if we ever split up?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Hello. My GF and I are contemplating moving in together. She is better off financially so would be putting a down payment of 10% on a house worth approx 700k. I don't have cash to help with the down payment. She is offering to buy the house and I would contribute 1500/month + split bills of the approx 3500/month mortgage, etc. We have been dating 3 years and I have a solid job, and few bills, just not much spare cash. We live in California. We would probably get married in the next year or so. What would happen if we split up down the road as far as the house, equity, etc? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Your question is actually more complicated than it seems.  If you get married, what rights you will have in the property will depend on if the property is community property, quasi-community property, or separate property.   Instead of wondering about your legal rights, it's best to work this out before you get married.  Have an honest discussion with your GF about the house and your contributions to it.   She may see it differently than you do; that you are paying what would be rent.  Whereas, you see your contribution as paying down the mortgage.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters