QUESTION

If I moved and gave notice due to family health, my old room mate was served a 5 day pay or quit and is now squatting on the property.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
What rights do I have not living there any more no lease was signed but landlord saying i''m responsible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
So long as you gave your Landlord timely written notice of your intent to depart (and can show delivery to and/or receipt by the Landlord) and so long as you timely left the premises, you have strong defenses should your Landlord ever decide to pursue you.  The only potential bases which the Landlord might consider pursuing is if the Landlord believed that the roommate was a subtenant of yours and thus you have failed to deliver the premises back to the Landlord.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters