QUESTION

If I moved into an apartment and I do not have a pet but there is a flea infestation, is it the apartment responsibility?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been in my apartment for three months and for about a month now, my daughter and I have been getting ate up by fleas. I have never had a pet and I didn't have this problem at my previous apartment. I had brought some flea powder but it’s like its making it worse. I don’t know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
I don't know what you mean by their "responsibility". Check your lease as to what responsibilities you have for maintenance of your apartment. See if any neighbors have the same problems. Talk to a professional exterminating company about solving the problem.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters