QUESTION

If i moved into my apartment and froze the entire season does the landlord have the right to evict me if i do not pay rent?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My buzzer does not work. I do not know who is ringing my bell. Rarely can i let anyone in either. My peephole is broken. I cannot see who is at the door. When snowed, snow was coming in through doors. I was horrified. Its a very windy area. The windows need replacing. The wind never stopped coming in from doorway & windows. There was barely any heat. I seldom felt the radiators warm. was told who to call & did. No one called back. No one came to apt. I was then told to call another number. spoke to the same woman on quite a few occasions. nothing was ever done. It was so cold slept fully clothed & with a fur jacket, several blankets & was still ice cold. No one wanted to stay when visiting. It was that cold every day & night. Faulty outlet in kitchen. family member was electrocuted when pulling out a plug. Blew all fuses in apt. Everything was told to management offices. Now they hunt me down for all the money & want to evict me. Where were they when I was freezing for 5 months???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You have the right to couinterclaim for a rent abatement due to the lack of heat during the winter.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:29 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters