QUESTION

If I never signed the lease is it binding?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live in upstate NY. I never signed the lease sent via email to me for the 2nd year I'm renting with my landlady. She told me it's still legally binding, but how can that be? I want to move out a month earlier than the lease would have required, but she is holding me accountable. Is this legal for her to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you stay on past your lease, then except for the term, which becomes month-to-month, the Lease terms still control. Read it carefully.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters