QUESTION

If I owe a landlord for back rent and the landlord sells the property, can the landlord serve eviction papers on me?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
If I owe a former landlord back rent and he/she sells the building, can the former landlord serve me with eviction papers? The building has already been sold and the new landlord has already started collecting rent.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. It depends on whether the new landlord accepted those assets. Are you paying rent to the new landlord or are you out of the building? If out of the building, then definitely yes. If not, you need to talk with your new landlord about who owns the past due rent claim.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Roseville, MN at Batten & Beasley, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. An eviction is simply who has right to the property. If the landlord has sold the building, he no longer has a claim on the property, and the lease would have been assigned. He can go after you for back rent, but not through an eviction process.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
If the former owner sold the business and no longer has an interest in the property, he has no standing to serve eviction papers on you. On the other hand, if the buyer acquired all rights as against delinquent renters, then the buyer would have the right to give you a 3 day notice to pay the past due and owing rent or vacate the premises.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters