QUESTION

If I own a house with my three sisters and one wants her 25%, Can I get a mortgage on the part that I own, so that I can buy her out?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The house is paid for
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Legally, yes.  Practically, no.  Your other sister would have to be in on it too.  No bank lends on a share of a house.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters