QUESTION

If I own my home and rent out rooms, can I be held liable for allowing a drunk tenant to drive?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend has a problem with drinking and driving. He currently resides with a friend who owns the home my ex-boyfriend lives in. If the homeowner is aware that his tenant is too drunk to drive you, and allows him to leave, and there is an accident as a result of this person's drinking and driving, can the homeowner be held liable?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Not unless the landlord is supplying the drinks.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
I would doubt it. If you did nothing to cause him to be drunk and he is not driving your vehicle, you should not be liable, but I do not think you want him to come back to your place bloody or saying he hit someone, so I would move to evict him. People who get drunk also destroy property and pick fights.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters