QUESTION

If I owned my home and I put my spouse (were not married) on the deed as a tenant common will he have any right to part of my property. I paid for it

Asked on Jun 15th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We want to move together but he wants me to put his name on the deed so I can't just put him out at anytime... because it happened to him once before.. I have a probably because I paid for that house on my own. I just do not want for any reason we break up he still have right to my property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you do nothing:  in the event of a divorce, your spouse has an equitable interest in the increase in value of your home during the marriate.  That is without placing his name on the deed.  You probably could not sell the house without a court order in the event of a divorce unitl that issue is resolved. If you put his name on the deed, he'll have an ownership interest in the house that won't automatically "go away' in the event you break up or divorce.  As a tenant in common, if one of you passes away, your ownership of the property will not pass automatically to your surviving spouse. It would pass in accordance with your will or the laws of intestate succession.  If either of you have children to a prior marriage, the survivor may have to buy them out.  It's usually not a result that married couples want.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2018 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters