QUESTION

If I paid for our house but the title is in his name, does he have a rights to evict me?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If anyone but your spouse, yes, ownership will determine whether he has the right. If your husband, go talk to a family law attorney in your community about staying in the house or defending you from an eviction action (Eviction is more than just telling you to leave; you can ignore that request).
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters