QUESTION

If I pay all of the back rent I owe can I stop an eviction process?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have fallen behind 4 months on my rent and have been served with an eviction to notice. I’m not sure if it’s the notice but it’s the step after the three day notice. If I pay everything back can I stop the eviction process?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. Payment does not stop eviction unless its in the 3 day grace period of the demand letter. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2021 at 10:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope. Not unless the LL agrees.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2021 at 7:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters