QUESTION

If I pay real estate taxes on a vacant home in new jersey, will the home eventually become my home legally? There is not mortgage.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
Yes, as Ms. Anderson says, you may have a tax lien on the property but only by going through the process of a foreclosure and sheriff's sale could you be eligible to obtain ownership. But the actual owner may also redeem by paying all the outstanding taxes (you say there is no mortgage, so it is likely that the house is worth more than the amount of taxes owed).
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - you will be given the right to foreclose on the tax lien you are creating, and eventually could obtain ownership, but it will not be automatic. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 6:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters