QUESTION

If i purchase a home in my state from someone in another state,how do i find a lawyer to solve a problem concerning the sale/sell

Asked on Jun 09th, 2012 on Real Estate - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
You don't give a clue as to what the "problem" is.  But since the property is in your state, you will need the help of a lawyer local to the property.  You should find one and ask for his assistance in the closing and with regard to any associated issues.  Just any lawyer may not be competent to handle such matters.  Be sure your lawyer is experienced in the handling of title and property closings.  It will be up to him to deal with the out-of-state seller and the seller's lawyer.  The laws of your state will govern any issues that relate to the real property in question.  Finding a good lawyer should not be difficult.  It is best to NOT go to the yellow pages.  find a friend, relative or someone who can recommend a good lawyer.  Or, go to the internet and look for real estate lawyer in your area.  
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters