QUESTION

If I recently rented an office space and unaware that a mentally retarded man is LIVING in the office next to me can I have my money back?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Can I get my money back? Just the deposit? Breach of contract?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
You need to document any significant interference from your right of peaceful possession, provide the information to the landlord, and give them an opportunity to correct the problem.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It questionable if is it is a breach of your lease that a mentally retarded person is next door..but you need to notify the landlord and the housing authorities that someone is living in an office space if that is in fact what is happening.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review your lease and zoning restrictions to determine whether or not you have any claims or the potential of rescission.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Living in a non-residential space is likely a code enforcement issue with your local government. You cannot assume the landlord knew anything about it and allow for a correction. However, if the tenant disrupts your business this could be a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. His residence there has nothing to do with you or your space unless he intrudes into your space. Even then, it may be a criminal matter, but not a lease matter.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters