QUESTION

if i refinance a home loan who is responsible for ensuring the prior bank sastifies the loan

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I bought a home in 2003 and refinanced in 2004 10 yrs later my bank tells me the original bank never satisfied the loan and they no longer exist
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ouch -- this happens occastionally.  There is a solution to your problem IF you can locate records.  My first suggestion is that you locate all records concerning the 2004 refinance, including information showing that the 2003 mortgage was scheduled for payoff in that transaction.  Second, you propbably purchased mortgage title insurance in 2004. If you did, you might submit the matter to the title insurance carrier and see if they'll get the matter resolved for you.  Third, you should contact the settlement agent who handled the 2004 refinance and see if they'll help solve the problem.  However, if they sent the check and the problem is with the 2003 bank, the settlement agent might say "no our problem".  If there is no title insurance, and these other suggestions don't work, you might consider filing litigation to have the mortgage marked as satisfied.  That's more complex and costly but it is doable. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters