QUESTION

If I refuse to pay the rent, then what will happen even if my family can handle paying without me?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My family and I are renting but I want to leave the house and I signed a contract to pay until next year, my family signed too. I have left the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In theory you all may be evicted if the full rent isn't paid and your family may sue you for your payments.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 5:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters