QUESTION

If I request proof of funds on a Cash offer that I have accepted, and buyer cannot show a bank statement, can I move to a backup offer legally?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
I have an offer I accepted, and received a backup offer that is much higher. The first buyer waived all contingencies, and made a cash offer. They have sold a house to help fund this cash offer, but it just entered escrow. Can I ask for immediate funding p[roof and force them to renege and accept the backup offer that is significantly higher?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The purchase agreement will control this issue. Was the proof of funds a requirement or contingency of the purchase agreement? Usually the purchase agreement obligates the seller to sell the property, and it is the buyer who has the right to cancel. However, if the buyer does not perform as required by the purchase agreement, then the seller can issue a notice to perform to the buyer and then cancel the purchase agreement.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Some common purchase and sale agreements (PSAs) include a provision that allows the seller to send the buyer a notice that the period for satisfying a contingency has passed and allowing the buyer a specified amount of time, usually one or two days, to cure. If the buyer fails to cure, the contract is terminated. The California Association of Realtors (CAR) PSA form requires the use of CAR's form for giving that notice. Read the language regarding proof of funds carefully. Without having read it, I suspect you might find that it can be satisfied by a bank statement and a letter from the buyer's lender that it has approved a loan or tentatively approved the loan. If you don't have the right to terminate and the new buyer's price is high enough, maybe the old buyer would be willing to cancel the contract in exchange for a share of the extra money. If you appreciate this free advice, please remember to refer me to any friends or acquaintances who need a lawyer. Referrals are still our best source of new business. Do you have a revocable living trust to protect your heirs against probate? Probate takes forever, is expensive, and is annoying. Do your family a favor. Set up a trust, and put all your property, especially any real property, into the trust. Since it is revocable, you can change it, add to it, take property out of it, or even cancel it completely, at any time. We set up such trusts, provide a pour-over will as a back-up for any property that does not make it into the trust, provide you with blank durable powers of attorney for health care and financial decisions, in case you become incapable of making such decisions while still alive, and convey one piece of real property to the trust, usually the family home, for $1500.00. If you would like to hire me to do this, let me know, and I'll send you a list of the information I need. Dana Sack
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters