QUESTION

If I revoke a cable company's right to access my personal property via e-mail, are they still allowed to get on my property with the police?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
And are the police allowed to threaten me with jail if I don't comply?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can revoke their ability to trespass on your property but not for they to get back their equipment, which is the only reason they would want to come onto your property. They certainly are allowed reasonable access to get back their property. The police felt the same way.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, because you cannot revoke their right to be on your property. They are considered a public utility and there is an easement on your property allowing them access. So stop being a nuisance and let them do their jobs.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters