QUESTION

If I see a house before it is listed, will the seller have to pay any commission to the agent?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have seen the house and I may want to buy it What shall I advise the seller to add to any listing contract he may sign so that he doesn't have to pay a commission if I buy it since the agent did not procure me.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the seller has not signed a listing agreement, the seller can negotiate exceptions to the listing agreement for certain persons, including you.  the broker may or may not accept those exceptions.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2017 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters