QUESTION

If I sell my house for $33000 less than i Owe without a short sale can I negotiate monthly payments with the bank for the balance?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It depends on whether or not you had reached the stage of foreclosure and what bank you are dealing with.  If you go on a short sale, and the foreclosure process has started, you need to deal with the attorney that is doing the foreclosure.  The bank does not want to end up owning the property and may work with you.  If you do the short sale, its also up to the bank to get a deficiency judgment and you may negotiate with them at that time.  Good Luck !!
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters