QUESTION

if i sell my house in nj are there any state or federal penalties or additional taxes i would have to pay i heard with obama there is going to be

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
what if i move to another state is there a penalty
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There could be capital gains taxes, or other taxes depending on your income how long you have owned or lived in the house, and whether or not you are moving out of state.  I cannot give an answer without more information. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters