QUESTION

If I sign a contract to buy and part of it was deleted when the seller signed without sending it back again to me to initial or sign, is it binding?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a contract to buy a home and part of terms included in the contract was deleted after I have signed it,before the seller signed, without them bringing it back to me to sign again. Is the contract binding? The unscrupulous realtor who represented me was my loan officer who qualified me for a conventional loan in my previous contract for another home that failed to close. He promised to help me get a loan and he knows that I have an S corp that is less than a year and that few banks that we approached will not loan me money except I file my first tax return for 2017. He sought for loan for me from two companies and one of them which later denied the loan to me wanted to push to me to take non conventional loan which I refused. The sellers agent is asking me to sign an extension of the contract stating that my earnest money is non refundable. She claims that effort made by the realtor for me to secure a loan does not count and that they' will not give me my earnest money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would not sign the extension until you consult with legal counsel. There are issues with the modifications and the extension.  Please send me an e-mail to discuss at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com. You can also call me at 305-283-4785 on 12/26/17. Thanks. 
Answered on Dec 25th, 2017 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters