QUESTION

If I signed a contract with my apartment complex but has new owner and want to raise the rent, can they legally raise my rent?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I signed a contract with my apartment complex. The complex was bought and they want to raise my rent. Are they legally obligated to honor the old contract and the old rent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Depends on what the contract says. You'll have to have a lawyer read it.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters