QUESTION

if I signed a month to month lease if I moved out does not that lease get voided.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
If I moved back after 4 months is a new leaserequired?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The answer to your question is it depends.  If you are the landlord I would recommend a new lease.  But, it appears you are the the tenant, in that case, if your landlord does not demand a new lease and you are happy with the terms of the old lease the continue under the old lease terms.  Just ensure that you will not be charged for the 4 months that you were away. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters