QUESTION

If I want him to leave and she does not, can I force him out legally?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I bought a home 12 years ago. The home is in my name and her name. Her brother moved in 5 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, she owns a share equal to you so you have no more control over who is invited to stay there than you do. So you have to convince her that keeping your marriage together is more important than providing a home for her brother who probably pays no rent and may not work. She is just encouraging him to be dependent on her and that is not good for either of them.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters