QUESTION

If I want to evict my niece because of her behavior, what is the law of state for text notice?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I rented a room to my niece 2 kids and boyfriend as a favor. We were trying to rent it to only 2 occupants the most no children for we have custody of my grandson. It was too many of them, our verbal agreement was pay the second each month no deposit so if we have any issues or problems or If we decide no more we tell you and you move to, not have bad situations like you had other places. My daughter lost custody of her son and is on drugs pregnant again but I have helped her and the more I do the more she does badly to me. Has hit me stole things and money and harassed my ex-husband to the point where he couldn't be here anymore. Now my new husband has dealt with her when we tried helping her and she made him seem like an abusive parent to her. They started to let my daughter in the home when we would be out. I told them she's not allowed to be in my home at all please don't let her in. I had problems over the past 7 years with her and you guys can go meet. We just didn't want her around but my niece kept bringing her in not respecting what I asked. Now smoking weed outside with friends, my daughter was outside in my niece's car and she came and assaulted us again and the cops came. My niece since then has being disrespectful to us, I don't want any more problems February 14 I told her to move out as soon as possible but they had till the 28th when her boyfriend told me give me the rent money so I can move. She went and told our family bad lies about us and her boyfriend said to better be afraid of him cause he is a gangster and that if they weren't paying so much rent we wouldn't of have what we have. That they should have more privileges than us, the rent they pay comes with bills included cable with Wi-Fi. They use all my stuff including dishes (75% disappeared since) and TV but never clean any part. I don't feel comfortable but she said she's going to stay till next month ends but will not pay the rent since she has to save for a deposit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A text cannot start a case. You must personally deliver or post the appropriate written notice.
Answered on May 04th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters