QUESTION

If I want to put an issue on the table can I bring it up at an open meeting?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The HOA of my condo unit mentioned via management that they might have assigned parking but it was never put in place. I would like to suggest it since parking has become an issue but the regulations state that there are "no assigned parking spaces".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you can ask to have the regulations amended, you can certainly bring that issue up at a meeting, but then the Board has a right to decide whether or not its an issue they are going to explore or discuss.  You should look at your conod rgualtions to determine what you need to do to introduce a topic if you bring it up to the board, but they choose to not discuss it.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters