QUESTION

If I want to sell my house and I found a judgement lien, can it be removed?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I want to sell my house only to find a judgement lien against it. The house is paid in full, no mortgage . The lien comes from an individual. I never went to court and I never heard about this going on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will only be able to remove the judgment lien by paying it at this point unless the judgment lien is less than a year old. If so, you might be able to get back to court under certain conditions. You should discuss with an attorney to see if this would be a possibility for you. Otherwise you will have to pay for the lien out of the sale proceeds or from your own pocket.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters